Organized by SCC-Events Logo
Save the Date September 29th 2019
Timing Partner

News Archive

News Archive

Welcome to the Club – The New Members of the BERLIN-MARATHON Jubilee Club

 The BERLIN-MARATHON Jubilee Club experienced a strong increase in membership at the 32nd real,- BERLIN-MARATHON on September 25, 2005. 86 new members of 96 originally registered participants who set as their goal the 10th successful participation in the real,- BERLIN-MARATHON reached the finish on the boulevard Straße des 17. Juni. The honouring of the “new Jubilees” began promptly at 2 p.m. under beautiful sunny skies on the awards stage directly in front of the Brandenburg Gate under the applause of the many friends and spectators.

Constanze Scholz, the colleague responsible for the Jubilee Club, was well prepared for the celebration and had along her supply of the green t-shirts.

Speaker Burkhard Swara greeted each “new” member by name on stage, and Senior Race Director Horst Milde congratulated each runner for their great personal achievements –and for their long time and commendable loyalty to the real,- BERLIN-MARATHON – with a handshake. One celebrity runner is also included in the names of the new members: Wolfgang Weising – Chief Editor of the running magazine LAUFZEIT completed his 10th BERLIN-MARATHON (see the attached photo of him in the finish area).

Lifelong race numbers for the real,- BERLIN MARATHON

With their successful admission into the exclusive Jubilee Club, all new member receive a ‘lifelong’ green race numbers for the real,- BERLIN-MARATHON, as well as a free subscription to the RUNNING news which is delivered several times a year, so that their connection to the real,- BERLIN-MARATHON break off. In addition, there is a wide selection of souvenir available for the club members.

Not all of the successful new members were present at the celebration—some had not yet reached the finish by 2 p.m. and others were hindered for some reason or another. They will of course receive the t-shirt and certificate by mail.

Bernd Hübner has now successfully participated 32 times

Bernd Hübner, the record holder with 32 times successfully participating in the real,- BERLIN-MARATHON, unfortunately arrived a little bit later to the celebration, but despite some ailments, did successfully survive the race. See the attached photo of a happy Bernd Hübner with his 32nd medal, together with the repeated champion wheelchair competitor, Heinz Frei (SUI).

Soon we will present the list of the successful Jubilee members in this year’s race – congratulations to all of you for your repeated success.

Here are the new members in the BERLIN MARATHON Jubilee Club:

WELCOME!!

Jubi-Nr.  First Name-  Name City  - country

1596 Mario Arlt           - Berlin 

F201 Jutta Bahlau          - Berlin 

1621 Dr. Dietmar Balzer - Reinach SCHWEIZ

1639 Bernd Wolfgang Bär  - Bünde 

1629 Thomas Bertram          - Osnabrück 

1662 Georg Biekötter          - Berlin 

1651 Morten Bladt              - Odense SV DÄNEMARK

F205 Bettina Börner              - Großziethen 

1584 Andreas Braun              - Berlin 

1654 Raymond Bublak          - Großmachnow/Gemeinde Rangsdorf 

1655 Anders Nygaard Christoffersen - Dyssegard DÄNEMARK

1603 Jean Ciniclis                  - Berlin 

1615 Klaus Czok                    - Schloß Holte - Stukenbrock 

1593 Thomas Diener               - Schriesheim 

1632 Wolfgang Eirmbter          - Meerbusch 

1585 Thomas Enck                  - Lüdinghausen 

1640 Hans-Peter Engelbrecht  - Schalksmühle 

1635 Detlef Erasmus                - Bad Münder 

1591 Prof. Dr. Manfred Erbsland - Mannheim 

1644 Ralf Fähsing                     - Magdeburg 

1636 Matthias Freitag               - Berlin 

1630 Ralf Görgens                    - Stuttgart 

1590 Dr. Christian Grävinghoff  - Rheine 

1633 Volker Günther                 -Hille 

1653 Peter Hanney                    - Berlin 

1604 Johannes Heinen               - Braunschweig 

1587 Karl Heisterkamp              - Emsdetten 

1645 Thomas Hensel                  - Berlin 

F203 Jutta Imlau                         - Berlin 

1581 Jürgen Jünemann                - Heilbad Heiligenstadt 

1660 Stefan Kaiser                     - Berlin 

1579 Wolfgang Kaselow             - Eutin 

1628 Joachim Kleppel                 - Berlin 

1656 Norbert Klossek                 - Berlin 

1583 Dieter Kneiding                   - Berlin 

F207 Ursula von Knobloch          - Berlin 

1622 Dieter Kopp                       - Remscheid 

1601 Hermann Krage                  - Spelle 

1659 Bernfried Krüger                 - Berlin 

1595 Uwe Kunze                         - Oldenburg 

1631 Harald Lerche                     - Fredersdorf 

1626 Sven Lischinsky                   - Berlin 

1605 Henry Maiwald                    - Berlin 

1625 Dr. Alfred F. Maringer         - Saarlouis 

1582 Jürgen Matz                         - Sarstedt 

1609 Dieter Matzat                       - Freiburg am Neckar 

F202 Daniela Matzke                    - Berlin 

1578 Ernst Maur                           - Düsseldorf 

1661 Dr. Jens Olaf Mielcke           - Berlin 

1612 Bernd Möhle                        - Berlin 

1657 Andreas Mohr                      - Berlin 

1649 Christian Müller-Reinecke     - Alfeld/Leine 

1619 Harald Nehls                         - Bersenbrück 

1637 Christoph Neuhann                - Bremen 

1607 Joachim Neumann                  - Berlin 

1589 Martin Nufer                          - Gerlingen 

1652 Detlev Paul                            - Berlin 

1611 Guenter Petri                         - Berlin 

1598 Helmut Pfeiffer                       - Berlin 

1608 Burkhard Pischnick                - Berlin 

1613 Dr. Dietmar Rau                    - Glindow 

1617 Christian Reich                       - Berlin 

1592 Jochen Römer                        - Bremen 

1602 Lars Rose                              - Berlin 

1634 Gerhard Rossow                    - Bad Freienwalde 

1616 Manuel Roth                          - Berlin 

1580 Andreas Rothnick                  - Berlin 

1642 Werner Rotter                       - Berlin 

1643 Wolfgang Schlowinski           - Bad Segeberg 

1638 Siegfried Schmitz                   - Kiel 

1648 Stefan Scholz                         - Berlin 

1586 Thomas Schönborn                - Stahnsdorf 

1623 Jörg Schubert                         - Flöha 

F200 Meike Schumann                   - Hamburg 

F206 Meike Schumann                   - Hamburg 

1641 Jürgen Schuppan                    - Dresden 

1594 Eckart Schwalm                     - Berlin 

1646 Thomas Schwarzer                 - Potsdam 

1650 Norbert Twele                       - Coppengrave 

F208 Anna Unsöld                          - Ingolstadt 

1600 Dennis van den Bergh         - Berlin 

1599 Jürgen Wardin                     - Essen 

1606 Andreas Webner                 - Glienicke 

1597 Wolfgang Weising              - Berlin 

1610 Armin Wikmann               - Weil am Rhein 

1618 Hans Peter Wollny          - Berlin

Advertisement

Advertisement

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter